Home News 64 artists nominated for NAMAs 2019

64 artists nominated for NAMAs 2019

It is finally on! The most awaited for night is finally over as got to find out if our favourites made it passed the nomination stage. This evening, out of hundreds of applications, 64 artists have been nominated from which only 24 will be walking away as winners on 7 September at the Dome, Swakopmund.

Speaking to the artists, Tim Ekadjo of MTC cautioned artists not to assume that they have already won by being nominated. He also said that the awards show is not a developmental platform as the NAMAs have a specific mandate which is to recognise talent. Ekandjo further stated that this year, a total of 32 artists will be performing in the NAMAs stage with 82% of them will be up and coming artists.

Here is the list of all 64 nominees in no order

Best male artist
Big Ben for 102
DJ Kboz for 38
Exit for Life of Kunta Kinte
Gazza for Misunderstand
Sean K for Status Updated

Best female artist of the year
LINDSEY – RENEWED
LIZE EHLERS – 5
REEZIANA – DAWN OF THEE UNDERDOG
TOP CHERI – FERTILE
ZAY ZAY – U GENADE

Best Duo or group
Franklin and Dee’a Church in session
Kinzo and Fimbiko for iimkwaku
O.com for kings of culture
Tswazis for Critical but stable
Tbozz and Staika for Nxaube

Best producer
Dj Chronic for Kunta kinte
DJ chronic for 5
Andrew on the beat for Fertile
Elvo for Critical but Stable

Best Afrikaans
Bradley Anthony for Ek is lief vir jou
Lize Ehlers for You Op Lieg
Reezaina for Lief my
Vaughn Ahrens for Amen


Best damara punch
Kinzzo for Eendjo
Kinzzo and Fimbiko for yaa nangeahefa2
Rodney Seibeb for Ne!Hub-Aib
Tbozz and Staika for nauxube
Tswazis for Sa Geluks

New comer of the year
Franklin and Dee’a for church is in session
Lindsey for renewed
Skrypt for the wait
Top cheri for Fertile
Vaughn Ahrens for Songs for Wednesdays
Best Album of the year

EXIT – THE LIFE OF KUNTAKINTE
GAZZA – MISUNDERSTOOD
TATE BUTI – ONDJEKE
TOP CHERI – FERTILE
TSWAZIS – CRITICAL BUT STABLE

Best Afrikaans
BRADLEY ANTHONY – EK IS LIEF VIR JOU FT BWOY
LINDSEY – GOD VAN DIE OU-TYD
LIZE EHLERS – HOU OP LIEG
REEZIANA – LIEF MY
VAUGHN AHRENS – AMEN

Best Damara Punch
KINZZO – EENDJO
KINZZO & FIMBIKO – YAA NANGESHEFA
RODNEY SEIBEB – NE !HUB-AIB
T-BOZZ & STAIKA – NAUXUBE
TSWAZIS – SA GELUKS

Best Oviritjie
ALMA PEKI HIAMUHONA – PENINA
OUWA UO VIRITJE – I’M SORRY
MBM – MUKAA KOZONGOMBE
RAX KANDJOZE – MBAKONDJA O’SHARPA
THE BIG FIVE – OKAKURUHA

Best Soukous/Kwasa
ALLEN JONATHAN – CHICHIKEZAKO FT DJ LENGA LENGA
DJ SIYA – MUKWAKO FT TATE BUTI
MSUNDAY – MOLUKANDA FT. JS
TATE BUTI – ONDJEKE
TOP CHERI – DANISA

Best Afro Pop (inclusive of Township Disco)
ANTANY KNOWS – COMPRENDE
ALLEN JONATHAN – /NUBA TE FT STAKES & ADORA
DJ KBOZ – THE MUSIC FT KING ELEGANT, PRINCELOU, TOP CHERI & ATHAWISE
GAZZA – CHELETE
KALUX – RORO FT ONE BLOOD

Best Collaboration
BLENGE MO FIRE FT ETJO (ETHNIX) & JIMMY JAY – 2 SIDES
KANIBAL – LOVE LANGUAGE FT KING WASABY
O.COM – NANA FT TOP CHERI & DAKA YONONGO
SHAETO FT BRADLEY ANTHONY – REMAIN ME
TATE BUTI – AINA FT TOP CHERI

Best Gospel
ADORATION HOLY CHOIR – YADAH PRAISE
D-NAFF – WE PRAY FT NAMGOSPEL UNITED
LINDSEY – ALLES OP DIE ALTAAR
TSWAZIS – PRAY
ZAY ZAY – OP DIE SEE

Best Kwaito
D-JAY – MISTAKE ME FT YOUNG T
EXIT – IIMWAKU- MWAKU
ROCKING GENTS – DO LIKE I DO
SATLAM & M-JAY – OMAKUNDE FT EXIT, ALCOVIBE & YIZO YIZO
SIXER VUNDAKAN – KOTOKA FT. EXIT

Best R&B
DJ KBOZ – MAUKUHONGO FT ETJO (ETHNIX)
JALEEL – REAL LOVE
MICHEAL PULSE – JUST LIKE THATT
SEAN K – SO BAE
SHAETO – TAKE IT AWAY

Best Rap/Hip Hop
ABDALLAH – MIRROR IMAGE FT ZARA, FIDDY THE RAPPER & LEO THE GUITARIST
KANIBAL – MOLUKANDA
SHAETO – REMAIN ME FT BRADLEY ANTHONY
SKRYPT – I GOT IT
SLAMMER – RUN THE WHOLE TOWN

Best House
FRANKLIN & DEE’A – KALA WAHAFA FT ESME & IMMS
GOOD SOUL – TODAY FT DESIRE
KINZZO & FIMBIKO – EENGOMA
LIZE EHLERS – FANTASTIC SAM
SEUN – I’M IN LOVE WITH JESUS

Best Traditional
BIG BEN – VAKURU
KATOPI – OMBILI NAIPANGELE
LAVIYALAVA – CHANGE FT HIMBA BOI
PULAZA – IAO KHOEN
TORSHLAM – ONTUMWAFO

Best Reggae
FRANS DOMINGOS – WHO CAN I SEND?
GERRY DREAD – GHETTO SURVIVAL
KANA BOY – VANA VANDJE FT KAMATI EKANDA
VAUGHN AHRENS – STELLENBOSCH
VALENTINO ELAGO – LOVING YOU IS EASY FT DALUX

Best Single
DESMOND FT JALEEL – KNOW BETTER
KK – Khâimâ FT TSWAZIS
RUSH – NO SURPRISE FT LAMORE
SALLY BOSS MADAM – NET SO
SUNNY BOY – YOUNG, WILD AND FREE

Best Music Video
JALEEL – REAL LOVE
KK FT TSWAZIS – Khâimâ
LEATHER MEIN – GIVE ME DANCE
SALLY BOSS MADAM – NET SO
SEAN K – SO BAE

Pan African Artist of the Year
AKA – FELA INVERSACE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – AFRICAN BEAUTY
HOLLY REY – DEEPER
MASTER KG – SKELETON MOVE
PRINCE KAYBEE – BANOMOYA

Song of the Year
GAZZA – CHELETE
LIONESS FT. SLICKATIE – BAD
Y CLIFF – DROWNING IN MY FEELINGS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

Creating a safe transport haven for women with DJ Khadijah

Wilka Kayoko DJ, model, actress and entrepreneur Khadijah Mouton has launched her female-only taxi business. Dubbed ‘Wheels on Heels’...

Former Miss Namibia to judge Miss Supranational Namibia

Wilka Kayoko Educator and Miss Namibia 2016 winner Lizelle Esterhuizen is set to judge Miss Supranational Namibia this year....

DJ Spuzza ropes in AKA for Soek Soek remix

The latter part of this year could signal the rebirth of Soek Soek after DJ Spuzza scored a...

Ndapewoshali breaking the glass ceiling 

Staff Writer Nothing seems to stop the rise of Ndapewoshali Shapwanale alias Blommie in her...

#unWrapReviews Kaboy Kamakili- E for Effort

  ★★★ By Tobias Pandeni Jesaya  When you hear the...